03 days left until the new Connect launch

SAMA Nominees: Kwesta, Nasty C lead the pack

Mashudu Malema | 21 April 2017

The 23rd annual SAMA awards ceremony will be held at the Sun City Superbowl on May 27 this year. 

The highly anticipated SAMA nomination announcement went down last night in a glitzy, star studded ceremony at the Destiny Exclusive Hotel in Kempton Park.

It’s apparent that 2017 is the year of the newcomer. It also seems that SAMA organisers learned a thing or two from the backlash that overshadowed the Metro FM awards earlier this year. The SAMA 23 nominee list saw the recognition of hip-hop artist Kwesta who was snubbed at the 2017 Metro’s. The Ngud rapper trails just behind fellow rapper, Nasty C, with an impressive five nominations – one of which is the hotly contested, Best Male Artist of the year.

Also on Connect: WATCH: Nicki vs Remy – Bars vs Visuals 

Leading the pack and repping Mabala Noise is 20 year-old, multi-award winning artist, Nasty C – the rapper leads with an impressive six nominations for his Bad Hair Extensions album. Fellow label-mate, Amanda Black bagged four nominations for her debut album Ama-Zulu.

Fans will be pleased to see that Gqom queen Babes Wodumo, was represented with three nomination nods.

Peep the full list of nominees below: 

Best Newcomer of the Year
Best Duo/Group of the Year Best Female Artist of the Year
Soul Kulture – Ngeliny’ilanga The Soil – The Soil Lebo Sekgobela – Restored
Babes Wodumo  – Gqom Queen Vol. 1 Jaziel Brothers – Jaziel Brothers Babes Wodumo  – Gqom Queen Vol. 1
Sketchy Bongo- Unmasked Soul Kulture – Ngeliny’ilanga Kelly Khumalo – My Truth
Nasty C – Bad Hair Extentions The Parlotones – Trinkets  Relics & Heirlooms Amanda Black – Amazulu
Amanda Black – Amazulu Black Motion – Ya Badimo Thandiswa – Belede
Best Duo/Group of the Year Best Female Artist of the Year Best Male Artist of the Year
The Soil – The Soil Lebo Sekgobela – Restored Dr Tumi – Heart of a king
Jaziel Brothers – Jaziel Brothers Babes Wodumo  – Gqom Queen Vol. 1 Kwesta – Dakar II
Soul Kulture – Ngeliny’ilanga Kelly Khumalo – My Truth Musa  – Musa
The Parlotones – Trinkets  Relics & Heirlooms Amanda Black – Amazulu Nasty C – Bad Hair Extentions
Black Motion – Ya Badimo Thandiswa – Belede NATHI  – UMBULELO WAM
Best Album of the Year Best Rock Album Best Adult Contemporary Album
Kwesta – Dakar II The Sweet Resistance – Where There Is Hope Elvis Blue – Optics
Black Motion – Ya Badimo Lost & Found – Lost & Found Hugh Masekela – No Borders
Amanda Black – Amazulu Richard Stirton – Middle Ground Majozi – Fire
Nasty C – Bad Hair Extentions The Parlotones – Trinkets, Relics & Heirlooms MANGO GROOVE – FACES TO THE SUN
Thandiswa – Belede Albert Frost – The Wake Up Msaki – Zaneliza: How The Water Moves
Best Pop Album Beste Pop Album Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album
Matthew Mole – Run 4Werke – 4 Warm Adam Tas – Patatas en Pyptabak
LOCNVILLE – TASTE THE WEEKEND ADAM – Hoogtevrees Coenie de Villiers – Emoji
GoodLuck – The Nature Within Dewald Wasserfall – Jy Is Die Storm Joshua na die Reën – Die Wêreld Binne My
Sketchy Bongo – Unmasked Kurt Darren – Sal Jy Met My Dans Refentse – My hart bly in ‘n taal
TiMO ODV – Origins (Digital Edition) Snotkop – HKGK Ricus Nel – Ouskool Boerseun
Best African Adult Album Best Alternative Music Album Best R&B Soul Reggae Album
Dumza Maswana – Molo Arno Carstens – Die Aandblom 13 Afrotraction – Love and respect
Kelly Khumalo – My Truth Chris Chameleon – Firmament Amanda Black – Amazulu
NATHI – UMBULELO WAM Native Young – Kings Brenda Mtambo – So Much More
Nozipho – Thando Somerfaan – Alien Boogie Stuff Karabo – Matters of the heart
Soul Kulture – Ngeliny’ilanga Tailor – Trust Part 1 Tima Reece – 9
Best Rap Album Best Kwaito Album Best Dance Album
A Reece – Paradise Babes Wodumo – Gqom Queen Vol. 1 DJ Clock – The 5th tick
Khuli Chana – One Source Bullistic – N.W.O (New World Order) Black Motion – Ya Badimo
Kwesta – Dakar II Dr Malinga – Goodwill Durbans’ Finest – Durbans’ Finest – Reloaded
Nasty C – Bad Hair Extentions Taylor K – Paper Chase Mobi Dixon – Live The Music
Stogie T – Stogie T Trademark & Zinhle Ngidi – Trademark & Zinhle Ngidi NaakMusiQ – Born to Entertain
Best Traditional Faith Music Album Best Contemporary Faith Music Album Best Traditional Music Album
Deborah Fraser – Uhambo Dr Tumi – Heart of a king Candy – Easy Come Easy Go
Sfiso Ncwane – Wethembekile Baba Dr Tumi – Love and grace Dr Thomas Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters – Shimatsatsa No 34: Xiganga
Spirit Of Praise – Spirit Of Praise Vol.6 Khaya Mthethwa – The Dawn Mmaausi – Monna Oa Sokelwa
TEBOHO – NKUTLWELE BOHLOKO Lebo Sekgobela – Restored Qadasi & Maqhinga – Lashis’ Ilanga
Zaza – Blowing the horn of chronicle We Will Worship – Mmuso Shabalala Rhythm – Yebo Ngiyavuma
Best Maskandi Album Best Jazz Album Classical Instrumental Album
Imfez’emnyama – Monalisa Darren English – Imagine Nation BONGANI RADEBE – BUYELEKHAYA SAX RENDITION
imithente – s”yawuvala umlomo dave reynolds & pops mohamed – live in grahamstown Charl du Plessis Trio – Baroqueswing Vol. II
Khuzani – Inyoni yomthakathi Nduduzo Makhathini with Umgidi Trio and One Voice Vocal Ensemble – Inner Dimensions Imilonji KaNtu Choral Society – And Then I Heard A Voice by SJ Khosa
Shwi noMtekhala – Kwabhalwa etsheni Sydney Mavundla – Luhambo The Voice of Angels – The Voice of Angels Volume 2
Thokozani Langa – Amabrazo Thandiswa – Belede University of Pretoria – Love and War
Best Afro Pop Album African Indigenous Gospel Album Best African Artist
Jaziel Brothers – Jaziel Brothers Amadodana Ase Wesile – Amadodana Ase Wesile Jah Prayzah – Jah Prayzah
Musa – Musa Jerusalema E Ncha – Jerusalema E Ncha Oliver Mtukudzi – Oliver Mtukudzi
Robbie Malinga – Robbie Malinga Lejwe la Motheo – Lejwe la Motheo Patoranking – Patoranking
The Soil – The Soil Living In Christ Legends – Living In Christ Legends Vee Mampeezy – Vee Mampeezy
VUSI NOVA – VUSI NOVA T.C.C.C MASS CHOIR – T.C.C.C MASS CHOIR Vuyo Katsha – Vuyo Katsha
Live Audio Visual Recording Album Best Collaboration Album Best Music Video of the Year
Joyous Celebration – Joyous Celebration 20 – Part 2 – The Alumni Black Coffee – Your eyes Khuli Chana – One Source
Joyous Celebration – Joyous Celebration 20 Live at The Moses Mabhida Stadium Kwesta ft DJ Bucks, Okmalumkoolkat & DJ Maphorisa – Mayibabo ft DJ Bucks, Okmalumkoolkat & DJ Maphorisa Miss Pru – Ameni
Khaya Mthethwa – The Dawn Kwesta – Ngud’ Nasty C – Don’t do it
Krone & Various Artists – Krone 3 DVD Miss Pru – Ameni Nasty C – Good Girls
Spirit Of Praise – Spirit Of Praise Vol.6 Musa – Mthande Reason ft AKA & Khuli Chana – Yipikayay
Best Produced Album Best Engineered Album Remix of the Year
Afrotraction – Love and respect The Soil – Echoes of Kofifi Distruction Boys – Wololo (Dbanj Remix)
Brenda Mtambo – So Much More Arno Carstens – Aandblom 13 DJ Mizz – Close to you (Mizz Afro Remix)
Matthew Mole – Run MANGO GROOVE – FACES TO THE SUN Evida – The Woods (Evida Remix)
Rubber Duc – The Secret Sun Jesse Clegg – Things Unseen Kyle Deutsch – Can’t Get enough (Official Remix)
sjava – Isina Muva LeAnne Dlamini – Warrior Vic – Wena Wedwa (MusicCraftMAN Mix)

(Featured Image: Twitter)

For the youth, by the youth. Follow Connect on Twitter and Facebook. Also check us out on Instagram and subscribe to our YouTube channel.

Also on Connect: